GALLERY

All paintings are graphite and synthetic polymers on 300 gm archival paper.

All images on this website are copyrighted by Rod Moss. All rights are reserved and protected under Australian federal and state laws and under international treaties and conventions.

 

If you are interested in purchasing any of the works please contact the artist via

Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne, or Fireworks Gallery, Brisbane. 

See contact details in index.

The works are arranged below in reverse chronological order, in five year blocks.

Click on any work below for larger image and details 

 

2016 - 2020

 

Sysiphus 2016

 

Lest We Forget 2016

Consider the Birds 2016

Jude, Noelly and David Johnson at Little Well 2016

 

Families at Ulerawlkwe 2016 

Men of High Degree 2016

Playing Cards at Uleralkwe 2016

Deep Waters 2016

Ascension 2016

Fitness 2016

Rock Enchantment 2017

See How They Run - The Todd River Regatta 2017 

 

  2011 - 2015  

Dog Scraps 2011

 

Decapping the 'Roo 2011

 

Shirleen and Tyrell 2011

 

 

Marty Hacking Morning Roo 2011

 

 

Games played 1992 - 2011

 

 

Grand Constructeurs 2011

 

 

Play With Fire 2011

 

Anatomy Lesson 2012

 

 

Seeing & Believing 2012

 

 

Dominic in the Starter's Ring 2012

 

 

 

What's this tucker story. Glenda? 2012

 

 

Edward at Whitegate 2013

 

Weekend Warriors:

Santa Teresa Breaking Their Banner 2013

 

 

Drum Atweme Group 2013

 

 

Child and Dog 2013

 

 

Del Parto Lets Go Flocks of Them 2013

 

 

Gorge at Waripanya 2014

 

August: We Meet Here To Talk About Water 2014

 

 

Rock Formation 2014

 

 

New Dawn: Heralding the Big Man 2014

 

Strangers 2015

 

 

Blessed Be The Infant Sarella 2015

 

 

Nativity 2015

 

 

Every Day Firewood 2015

 

 

The Origin of the New Poetics 2015

 

 

Cathy Alice at Whitegate 2015

 

 

The Gift of Butterflies 2015

As I Went Out One Morning 2015

Discovering the Gridded City

 

  2006 - 2010  

Ambush 2006

 

Drum Atweme 2006

 

House On The Hill 2005 - 06

 

Up On Anzac Hill 1999 - 2006

 

Crow Whispers 2004 - 06

 

On The Tow From Mt Undoolya 2005 - 08

 

Kere: Big Meat Morning 2006

 

Camp On The Hill At Whitegate 2006

 

King Of The Castle 2006

 

The Calling Of Dallas Gorey 2007

 

Intervention 2007

 

Defining The Contest Of The Drains 2008

 

The Enigma Of The Whiteman 2008

 

The Diagnosis Of Dr. Morse 2008

 

Expulsion: On the film set of,

Once upon a Time in the Centre 2008

 

 

Boxing Tent, Alice Springs Show 2008

 

The Justice Parable 2008

 

Influence of Dreams: The Larapinta Madonna 2008

 

The Dance Lesson 2008

 

The 9th of October;

But These Are Only Our Kid's Toys 2008

 

Agony in the Garden 2009

 

 

And Dark Was The Night 2009

 

 

Interpretation of Dreams 2009

 

 

The Disrobing Of Adrian Hayes 2009

 

Irrkerlantye Art Studio 2010

 

 

The Housing Covenant 2010

 

Feeding the Bower Bird 2010

 

TV at Reenie's Camp 2010

 

 

The Visitation of the Madonna del Parto 2010

 

 

Farewell Magdalene 2010

 

 

Mirror 2010

 

 

Anjou making Musicsticks at Middlepark 2010

 

 

Dog Day Evening 2010

 

 

 

Ukaka Band at Whitegate 2010

 

   

  2001 - 2005  

Robbie Hayes' Breakfast Camp at Whitegate 2001

 

At Hayes Springs 2002

Healing At Twin Caves 2002

 

Healing at Pepperill Creek 2002

 

This Is Not A Bull 2003

 

Myra's Demountable 2002

 

Fire Paints The Country Black 2003

 

Reconciliation Walk 2003

 

Snake Killers 2003

 

Youth With Rope 2004

 

Reconciliation Walk (Doubt) 2004

 

Le Dejeuner sur Teppa Hill: Xavier's Camp 2005

 

Even As We Speak 2005

 

Eternal Recurrence: The Yard Went On Forever

2005

 

Fallen Man 2005

 


  1996 - 2000  

Kids At The Bat Caves 1996

 

 

Fight 1997

 

Singing the Tyape Ntyarlke Awelye at Untewelye

1997

 

Whitegate Camp; The road in and the road out

1997

 

Riverside Bottleshop 1997

 

A person looks at a work of art or something

1997

 

Up Back in the Tray 1997

Kids on Arelhe Apwerte at Deep Well 1997

 

 

Dawn Service 1998

 

Bush Track; They Lie Among Us 1997 - 98

 
 

Arranye at Pwelye Pwelye 1998

Patrick and Lawrence at Wallaby Gap 1998

 

Hayes Family Band 1999

 

Law Courts Alice Springs 1999

 

Card Players 1999

 

New World Car Park 1999

 

Sunday Riverside Gospel Singer 2000

 

   

  1991 - 1995  

Dog Pack at Pine Gap 1991

 

Just Looking 1991

 

After The Shoot At Little Well 1991

 

After the Shoot - David Johnson 1991

 

General Store: Pension Day 1991

History Rolling 2 1991

Big Rooster 1992

 

Families at Antwelye 1992

 

Myra's Painting 1992

 

Cardplayers 1 1992

The Alley 1992

 

Orange Thieves 1992

Patrick and Donella at Antwelye Outstation 1992

 

Through The Gap 1993

 

Funeral at Santa Teresa 1993

 

Pushing Up River 1993

 

Sideshow Alley 1993

 

 

The Sorry Business Of Harold (Wheelchair) Ross

1993

 

Anthropology: Being Themselves 1994

 

Tyurretye Waterhole, Todd River 1994

 

Wigley's Waterhole 1994

 

Kids in Eastside Alley 1994

 

No Further Business - Camp That Way 1994

 

Arranye Teaching the Headband Dreaming 1994

 

Nigredo 1994

Stoneslingers 2 1994

 

 

Contesting Sites 1994

Kids Digging For Yalke 1994

 

Signalling in the Terminal Yards 1994

Movies Is Magic 1995

 

Anthwerke 1995

Nigredo 2 1995

 

 

 

1986 - 1990

 

Xavier Neale 1986

Xavier and Me 1986

Arranye Johnson 1986

If Not When 1987

 

Johnsons At Whitegate 1987

 

History Rolling 1 1987

 

Age Of Corrugation 1987

 

Stoneslingers 1 1987

 

Performance 1988

Whiteman You Are Surrounded 1988

Horseyards Charles Creek 1988

 

Arranye and Joany McCormack 1988

 
 

Plant Words 1988

Food Gathering: Ligum and Cookie with kids at Apwerte

Xavier in Big House 1998

Blue Rocks 2 1989

 

Raft 1990

 

Dog Painting 1990

 

Pine Gap - Sad Boys Sniffing 1989

 

Shrill Deciduous Morning - Wigleys Landscape 1989